On Track Survey

2017 On Track Survey Results

The 2017 RACV On Track Survey results are in, providing a unique insight into the state of our rail network. On Track captures Victorians attitudes to the condition of train services and stations that they use. 

With significant rail improvement projects underway and more planned for Victoria, RACV’s On Track Survey helps us advocate for the things that matter to you.

Find out the best and worst stations, and check the issues and ratings for your own station using our new interactive online tool.

The Good News The Bad News Your Station's Results  |  What Needs to Be Done

 

The Good News

Top 10 Stations 2017

Top 10 Stations 2017

Station rating (out of 10)

Change in station rating 2015-2017

Metro/VLine*

Wyndham Vale

8.97

0.02

VLine

Bentleigh

8.81

2.00

Metro

Waurn Ponds

8.59

0.16

VLine

Ormond

8.50

1.95

Metro

McKinnon

8.43

1.96

Metro

Echuca

8.36

0.18

VLine

Mitcham

8.13

0.01

Metro

Castlemaine

8.12

-0.02

VLine

Warragul

8.12

1.46

VLine

Ashburton

8.08

-0.31

Metro

The clear message from the 2017 On Track Survey results is that investing in new and upgraded stations gets results. The top five stations in 2017 are all brand new, having been built in the past few years (Wyndham Vale and Waurn Ponds) or completely redeveloped (Bentleigh, Ormond and McKinnon).

The stations built as part of the State Government's level crossing removal program at Bentleigh, Ormond and McKinnon, rebuilt in 2016-17, have subsequently jumped in the On Track results. Gardiner Station also received a makeover through the Bourke Road level crossing removal project, and improved by 2.1 points (out of 10) from 2015, the biggest improver between the 2015 and 2017 On Track surveys. 

Bentleigh Station Redevelopment

Year 2015

Year 2017

 

Warragul Station was another to rise through the rankings, improving by 1.46 points to 8.12 out of 10 in 2017. This is another success story; significant investment in 2014/15 has expanded car parking and improved bus access at Warragul Station, providing a much-needed refresh of the station precinct. Entering our top 10 as the 9th best station in the state, this suggests the changes are being enjoyed by the growing number of people using Warragul Station. 

Warragul Station

Year 2014

Year 2017

 

Wyndham Vale has been rated the best station in the state for the second On Track Survey in a row. This station was brand new in 2015, so for it to be rated so highly again in the 2017 survey demonstrates it is coping well with the significant population growth being experienced in the western suburbs. 

Wyndham Vale Station

Top 10 Services (by Station)

Top 10 Services (by Station)

Service rating (out of 10)

Change in service rating 2015-2017

Metro/VLine*

Wyndham Vale

8.25

-0.35

VLine

Brighton Beach

8.19

0.75

Metro

Darling

8.08

0.21

Metro

Ashburton

8.05

0.20

Metro

Bentleigh

8.00

1.02

Metro

Gardiner

7.98

0.65

Metro

Alamein

7.92

NA*

Metro

Castlemaine

7.92

0.28

VLine

Wendouree

7.86

0.09

VLine

East Malvern

7.86

0.20

Metro

*<20 submissions received in 2015 On Track Survey

The train service ratings relate to the experience that people have on the train, represented here in terms of where they are traveling from. Factors include the frequency of train services, how crowded they are and how clean/pleasant the carriage environment it. It is interesting to note that seven of the top 10 stations on this metric are located in the inner/middle eastern suburbs of Melbourne.  

 

The Bad News

Bottom 10 Stations 2017

Bottom 10 Stations 2017

Station rating (out of 10)

Change in rating 2015-2017

Metro/VLine*

Donnybrook

3.41

N/A*

VLine

Ruthven

4.06

-1.79

Metro

Aircraft

4.20

-0.66

Metro

Murrumbeena

4.42

-2.18

Metro

Merinda Park

4.53

-1.17

Metro

Broadmeadows

4.53

-1.34

Metro

Dandenong

4.54

-1.21

Metro

Lalor

4.61

-0.80

Metro

Carnegie

4.68

-1.41

Metro

Craigieburn

4.69

-1.60

Metro

*<20 submissions received in 2015 On Track Survey.

The worst performers in the 2017 On Track Survey results tell three specific stories:

  1.  Outer suburban population growth areas need better public transport. Donnybrook comes in as the worst station in the state, with a rating of 3.41 out of 10. A recent spike in population in Melbourne’s outer northern suburbs, and little investment in public transport, car parking, or station designs, has led to this low result. This is a cautionary tale for Melbourne’s growth areas: public transport and access issues need consideration before people move into these new suburbs.
  2. Aircraft Station needs attention. This was the worst rated station in 2015, and has dropped to 4.20 out of 10 in 2017. The On Track results point to issues such a lack of toilets, lack of car parking and inadequate seating as main factors influencing the ongoing low ratings.
  3. Stations currently under development appear in the worst 10; Murrumbeena and Carnegie have been affected by major construction as part of the level crossing removal works over the past 12 months. This is no doubt influencing their low ratings. We will be watching closely as the stations are completed and open in time for the next On Track survey in 2019. 

Aircraft Station

Bottom 10 Services (by Station)

Bottom 10 Services (by Station)

Service rating (out of 10)

Change in rating 2015-2017

Metro/VLine*

Wodonga

4.00

0.32

VLine

Wangaratta

4.01

-0.29

VLine

Albury

4.38

-0.86

VLine

Shepparton

4.39

-0.41

VLine

Warnambool

4.51

-2.71

VLine

Euroa

4.52

NA*

VLine

Benalla

4.55

-1.26

VLine

Cranbourne

5.01

-1.60

Metro

Merinda Park

5.04

-1.21

Metro

Diamond Creek

5.06

-1.61

Metro

 *<20 submissions received in 2015 On Track Survey.

The poorest performing train services have been highlighted on the regional VLine network, with a specific issue emerging on the Albury/Wodonga line. The low service ratings at these regional stations are being influenced by significant disruption that has occurred since 2015 resulting in buses replacing rail services. This clearly has an impact on people’s experience, and deserves recognition as major construction works are progressed over the coming years. 

 

Find the Results for Your Station

Our comprehensive dashboard has data from both the 2015 and 2017 On Track Surveys. Navigate through the data using the map and filters, and explore some of the results in your area. You can also view the results in a downloadable PDF.

 

What Needs to Be Done

Investment in Victoria’s rail system needs to keep pace with the rate of change our state is experiencing. As the back bone of the mass transit system, train services must be frequent, have capacity and operate on time. Station environments must be inviting, safe and accessible.

Focussing on these important elements can help support the more than 200 million passenger trips occurring on the metropolitan rail network, and further 16+ million on the regional network every year.  

The On Track Survey results point to the success of various projects, specifically rail station redevelopments that have been undertaken in recent years. The results also suggest that in areas where population growth is occurring, investment in the public transport system is lagging.

Over time, the On Track Survey data will become more and more valuable as we are able to correlate changes in the survey responses with where money is being spent (or not spent), on station upgrades and service improvements.

To find out more about what is needed in Melbourne’s outer suburbs, see RACV Growing Pains here.