You can now buy an EV for $25,000 and there’s a wide range of electric cars and SUVs for less than $45K from BYD, MG, GWM, Chery and other brands. Here are the cheapest EVs to buy in Australia right now.
2026 MG4 EV: price, specs and release date in Australia
The original MG4 EV marches on in Australia with major updates to the affordable rear-drive Essence 64 and AWD XPOWER boosting MG’s electric hatch line-up above the cheap new MG4 EV Urban. Here’s everything you need to know.
MG Australia has updated and realigned its original MG4 EV so that the rear-wheel-drive/AWD electric hatchback model line offers more value and sits neatly alongside the cheaper new front-wheel-drive MG4 EV Urban.
Still appealing to budget and performance EV buyers alike, the MG4 EV Essence 64 and MG4 EV XPOWER are all that’s left of MG’s well-regarded electric five-door hatch range that launched in Australia in 2023 – and for 2026 score a raft of important updates, and significant price cuts, to keep them fresh as competition intensifies among affordable electric cars.
There’s still nothing like the high-performance MG4 XPOWER on the market, while the latest Essence 64 makes a strong case against top-spec versions of the BYD Dolphin and GAC Aion UT with its power, range, features and pricing from $39,990 drive-away.
Here’s a full guide to the MG4 EV line-up and how the updated Essence 64 and XPOWER fit into the Chinese brand’s electric hatch stable next to the bigger, cheaper but shorter-range MG4 EV Urban Essence 43 and 54.
More: Research and compare new cars, SUVs and utes on sale today in Australia
In this article
The latest MG4 EV has a more practical layout with larger digital screens and extra physical controls.
When does the 2026 MG4 EV go on sale in Australia?
The 2026 MG4 EV Essence 64 and MG4 EV XPOWER are now both on sale in Australia, positioned above the all-new MG4 EV Urban as sportier – though still budget-oriented – compact hatchbacks with higher levels of performance and driver engagement.
The realignment of the model range with the EV Urban Essence 43 and Essence 54 now in the mix has seen the previous entry-level rear-drive MG4 Excite 51 (51kWh battery) and higher-series Long Range 77 (77kWh battery) variants discontinued.
More: 2026 MG4 EV Urban: price, specs and release date in Australia
How much does the MG4 EV cost?
Discounting is a regular event with MG electric cars, but based on the previous recommended retail prices, the new 2026 MG4 EV Essence 64 and XPOWER are both now cheaper than their respective predecessor.
The 2026 MG4 EV Essence 64 is priced from $39,990 drive-away – $3000 below the 2025 model and about $10,000 cheaper than the original model’s $47,990 plus on-road costs launch price in 2023. The 2026 MG4 EV XPOWER is also sharply priced at $47,990 drive-away – $8000 below 2025 pricing and more than $12,000 more affordable than the 2023 launch price of $59,990 plus ORCs.
Both EVs sit above the new FWD MG4 EV Urban, which starts from $31,990 drive-away for the Essence 43. The Essence 54, with its bigger battery, is priced from $34,990 drive-away, so there’s a $5000 gap to the RWD Essence 64.
MG’s electric hatchback rivals include the BYD Dolphin (Essential from $33,415 drive-away for Victorian private buyers, Premium from $40,709 drive-away), GAC Aion UT (Premium from $32,990 drive-away, Luxury from $37,990 drive-away) and GWM Ora (Lux from $33,990 drive-away, GT from $36,990 drive-away). The Geely EX2 is also coming soon.
Exterior paint is the main option on MG4 Essence 64 and XPOWER, if the no-cost Dover White and Iris Cyan metallic colours are not selected. Camden Grey, Piccadilly Blue, Sterling Silver, Diamond Red and Black Pearl (all metallic) add $700.
Scheduled servicing for the MG4 occurs every two years or 40,000km (whichever comes first), although some owners have reported being asked by dealers to bring their EV back into the workshop for routine maintenance at shorter intervals. Costs are also meant to be capped under MG’s “Precise Price Service” program. RACV has asked for current prices and clarification of the servicing program.
MG offers a 10-year/250,000km new vehicle warranty in Australia but this is conditional on servicing at an authorised dealer. The standard warranty term is seven years with unlimited kilometres, while the high-voltage battery warranty is seven years/150,000km. Different conditions apply for light commercial vehicles.
Research and compare EVs on sale today: models, specs, features, running costs and prices
| 2026 MG4 EV pricing | |
|---|---|
|
MG4 EV Essence 64 |
$39,990 |
|
MG4 EV XPOWER |
$47,990 |
|
MG4 EV Urban Essence 43 |
$31,990 |
|
MG4 EV Urban Essence 54 |
$34,990 |
2026 MG4 EV design and specification
Unlike the new MG4 EV Urban, which features parent company SAIC’s new front-wheel-drive E3 platform, the 2026 MG4 EV Essence 64 and XPOWER are built on a longer-serving rear-wheel-drive/AWD modular scalable platform known as Xingyun (Nebula).
The two high-series MG4 models are more compact and have less interior room than the Urban, including luggage space. See our table below for full details, but essentially the Essence 64 and XPOWER have more emphasis on performance, as seen with the sportier design (including new aerodynamic rear spoiler), RWD/AWD drivetrain, 50:50 front/rear weight distribution and multilink rear suspension. The MG4 EV Urban has a torsion beam axle at the rear.
That said, the MG4 Essence 64 and XPOWER do not feel cramped, providing cabin room in keeping with the small car class, while the interior design and specification have gone up a notch with the latest upgrade.
According to the carmaker, the MG4 adopts styling cues found on the MG S5 EV (and the forthcoming MG S6 EV) with uprated interior trim and a more premium feel. A strip of tactile physical switchgear is also employed below a larger 12.8-inch central touchscreen, including a rotary dial for audio volume and climate control. This complements a bigger new 10.25-inch digital driver’s display.
The cargo area can hold 350 litres with the (60/40 split-folding) rear seats in place, extending to 1165L when the seats are lowered. There is no spare wheel provided, just a puncture repair kit. Both the Essence 64 and XPOWER run on 18-inch alloy wheels, the former with aerodynamic caps while the high-performance flagship has a sportier five-spoke design. Tyres on both are 235/45R18.
Research and compare current MG cars on sale today in Australia
| Dimensions | ||
|---|---|---|
|
Length |
4287mm |
4395mm |
|
Width |
1836mm |
1842mm |
|
Height |
1516mm |
1549mm |
|
Wheelbase |
2705mm |
2750mm |
|
Ground clearance |
158mm |
130mm |
|
Boot volume |
350/1165L |
382/1266L |
MG4 EV standard equipment and features
In addition to the cabin redesign and other detail improvements, the 2026 MG4 EV Essence 64 and XPOWER both have a higher level of equipment than before.
MG4 EV Essence 64 features:
- LED headlights (auto-dipping), daytime running lights and tail-lights
- Power-folding heated exterior mirrors
- Keyless entry/start with mobile Bluetooth key
- Electric windows with one-touch up/down
- 12.8-inch central touchscreen with voice control
- 10.25-inch digital driver’s display
- 6-way power-adjustable driver’s seat
- 4-way manual front passenger seat adjustment
- Heated front seats
- PVC seat upholstery with cloth inserts
- Heated steering wheel
- Single-zone climate-control air-conditioning
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Wireless phone charging pad (15W)
- AM, FM, DAB+ digital radio
- Satellite navigation
- 6-speaker audio system
- Alarm and engine immobiliser
MG4 XPOWER adds:
- Dual-motor/AWD powertrain
- Launch control
- Electronic differential system (XDS)
- Front sports seats with integrated headrest
- Suede seat trim inserts
- Driver’s seat lumbar support (manual)
Research and compare MG4 variants on sale: prices, specs, features, running costs and safety
MG claims the MG4 EV Essence 64 hatchback can travel about 450km before needing to recharge.
What is the power and range of the MG4 EV?
The 2026 MG4 EV Essence 64 uses a single electric motor that produces 140kW and 350Nm, sent to the road via the rear wheels. That’s 10kW less power but a significant 100Nm more torque than its predecessor, which should improve overall performance.
As before, the Essence 64 draws energy from a 64kWh lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery that now provides a 452km maximum claimed driving range on the WLTP combined test cycle, up from 435km.
The 2026 MG4 EV XPOWER continues with two electric motors – 150kW/250Nm (front) and 170kW/350Nm (rear) – for all-wheel drive and supercar-like 0-100km/h acceleration in 3.8 seconds, according to MG. (The Essence 64 can reach 100km/h from standstill in a claimed 7.5sec.) The XPOWER uses a higher-density nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) chemistry for its 64kWh battery. The claimed range is 405km (WLTP).
See our table below for key powertrain details showing the differences between the new FWD EV Urban and upgraded RWD/AWD variants.
MG says both 64kWh batteries can be charged at a public DC fast-charge station from 10 to 80 per cent in 30 minutes or less at their respective maximum rate (154kW for Essence 64; 140kW for XPOWER). This is based on charging at an outside ambient temperature of 25 degrees Celsius. Both EVs have a 6.6kW AC charging unit onboard that’s suitable for a dedicated home EV charger.
Efficiency is aided by a one-pedal mode and four separate regenerative braking settings, while a heat pump helps with cabin temperature management to minimise energy consumption.
More: How to charge an electric car at home and how long it can take
| Power, range, charging | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Powertrain |
Single motor, rear drive |
Dual motor, AWD |
Single motor, front drive |
Single motor, front drive |
|
Output |
140kW, 350Nm |
150kW, 250Nm (f) 170kW, 350Nm (r) |
110kW 250Nm |
118kW, 250Nm |
|
0-100km/h |
7.5sec |
3.8sec |
9.0sec |
8.7sec |
|
Battery |
64kWh LFP |
64kWh NMC |
43kWh LFP |
54kWh LFP |
|
Range claim (WLTP) |
452km |
405km |
316km |
405km |
|
Efficiency claim (WLTP) |
17.6kWh/ 100km |
19.0kWh/ 100km |
16.5kWh/ 100km |
16.1kWh/ 100km |
|
DC charge rate (max) |
154kW |
140kW |
82kW |
87kW |
|
DC charge time: 10-80% |
25min |
30min |
28min |
30min |
What safety and technology features on the MG4 EV?
The MG4 EV received a five-star ANCAP safety rating with testing of the original model in 2022. This applies to RWD models only (the XPOWER goes unrated), while separate testing was carried out in 2025 on the new MG4 EV Urban, which is front-wheel drive and similarly qualifies for a maximum five-star rating.
The 2026 upgrade for MG4 Essence 64 and XPOWER allows drivers to customise their preferred settings for various active safety systems under the MG Pilot suite. Some of the advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS) fitted standard on the MG4 EV include:
- Autonomous emergency braking (AEB)
- Lane change assist, lane keep assist, lane departure warning
- Adaptive cruise control, intelligent speed limit assist
- Forward and rear collision warning
- Rear cross traffic alert
- Blind spot detection
- Door open warning
- Driver monitoring system
- Tyre pressure monitoring
There are six airbags fitted standard on the MG4 EV (dual front, front side and curtain airbags front/rear) and a 360-degree camera. ISOFIX child seat anchors are provided in the rear outboard seating positions and top tether strap points are found across the back seat.
The infotainment tech suite on the MG4 moves up a notch for 2026 with the new high-definition 12.8-inch central touchscreen and 10.25-inch digital driver’s display. Owners are provided with a one-year free subscription to MG’s iSmart remote connected services, after which time a fee might be required.
Wireless phone charging and wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto connectivity are included, while MG says its software is designed to integrate with apps such as Spotify, Amazon Music, YouTube and TikTok. There are also three USB-C ports in the cabin (2 front/1 rear).
More: The safest affordable electric cars in Australia for 2026
The information provided is general advice only. Before making any decisions please consider your own circumstances and the Product Disclosure Statement and Target Market Determinations. For copies, visit racv.com.au. As distributor, RACV Insurance Services Pty Ltd AFS Licence No. 230039 receives commission for each policy sold or renewed. Product(s) issued by Insurance Manufacturers of Australia Pty Ltd ABN 93 004 208 084 AFS Licence No. 227678.