Things to do around Victoria

February

Louise Hearman Exhibition
Tarrawarra Museum of Art, 311 Healesville-Yarra Glen Road, Healesville
18 Feb–14 May
www.twma.com.au

Yhonnie Scarce Hollowing Earth
TarraWarra Museum of Art
311 Healesville-Yarra Glen Road, Healesville
18 Feb–14 May
twma.com.au/exhibition/yhonnie-scarce-hollowing-earth/

Close Encounters Exhibition
Gippsland Art Gallery, 64-66 Foster Street, Sale
25 Feb–21 May

March

City, suburbs and beyond exhibition
A new exhibition of urban landscape paintings by Gippsland artist Pauline Bailey
Mr. Burch, 129 McKinnon Rd, McKinnon
Enquiries:  03 9503 4312 or 0427 835 798
Open Mon to Sat 7am-3pm and Sun 8am-4pm
1-31 Mar

Home Gallery
Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Corner Glen Eira and Hawthorn Roads, Caulfield
3 Mar-2 Apr
gleneira.vic.gov.au/gallery

Dormitorium by Matthew Bird
McClelland Sculpture Park & Gallery, 390 McClelland Drive, Langwarrin
Entry by donation
5 Mar–9 Jul
mcclellandgallery.com

Dry Sand, Wet Mud, Moving Earth
Ceramics, paintings and prints from Sarah Ormonde and John Wolseley
Falkner Gallery, 35 Templeton St, Castlemaine
16 Mar-21 May
falknergallery.com.au/

Quadrumiki - Fisherman of the Soul
Photography from Robert Marnika
Falkner Gallery, 35 Templeton St, Castlemaine
16 Mar-21 May
falknergallery.com.au/

Flow exhibition by artist Nikky Agnello
Dharma Hub, 439 Nepean Hwy, Frankston
20 Mar-20 Apr
insingane.com.au

The Goggomobil D’Art Project
Lauraine Diggins Fine Art Gallery, 5 Malakoff Street, North Caulfield
25 Mar-6 May
ausart@diggins.com.au

Association of Sculptors of Victoria exhibition
At the Melbourne Flower and Garden Show
29 Mar-2 Apr, 9am-5pm
sculptorsvictoria.asn.au

Rogue Romantic
Contemporary, bold, sparkling and packed with punchy humour this new work from
Anya Anastasia. Parental guidance recommended (PG)
35 Johnston St, Collingwood
Adult $30, Concession $25
29 Mar-2 Apr, from 8.00pm
anyaanastasia.com

Being and Time
Melbourne Ballet Company’s latest work reflects the belief that philosophical
thinking starts with reflecting human individuality.
Hawthorn Arts Centre, 360 Burwood Rd.
29-31 Mar, 7.30pm
hawthornartscentre.com.au

An Evening with Ted Baillieu
Ted Baillieu will chat to Bruce Macrae, Director of Music, Auburn Uniting Church
about his life and pick his favourite pieces of music.
Auburn Uniting Church Hall, Hepburn Street, Hawthorn
30 Mar, 8pm
Tickets: trybooking.com/255729

Melbourne 2017 International Stamp Exhibition
Spend the day immersed in the largest collection of philatelic and numismatic items
on show in Australia since 2013.
Caulfield Racecourse
30 Mar-2 Apr
Tickets: shop.auspost.com/stampexpo-2017

SOAP
A splash filled fusion of contemporary circus, comedy and cabaret.
Merlyn Theatre, The Coopers Malthouse, 113 Sturt Street Southbank
30 Mar-22 Apr
Tickets: malthousetheatre.com.au

Juithy
Melbourne Comedy Festival
ACMI, Flinders St, Melbourne
30 Mar-23 Apr, 7pm (Sun 6pm)
ticketmaster.com.au

Orchestra Victoria
The Memo, 235 Maroondah Hwy Healesville 
Tickets: $26 Full $22 Concession
31 Mar, 7.30pm
Box Office on 1300 368 333

Kyoto Hanga Exhbition
East and West Art, 665 High St, East Kew
Until 31 Mar
eastwestart.com.au

April

Heidelberg Symphony with Double Bassist Steve Reeves
Performing Arts Centre, Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe
1 Apr, 8pm
Enquires: 9005 1792
heidelbergsymphony.com.au

Echuca Swap Meet
Rotary Park, Rose St
1 Apr, from 7am
echucaswap@outlook.com

Bishopscourt Open Garden
Historic garden surrounding the official residence of the Anglican Archbishop of Melbourne.
120 Clarendon Street, East Melbourne
1-2 Apr, 10am-4.30pm
opengardensvictoria.org.au

Mt. Alexander Vintage Engine Club 21st Annual Rally
A range of historic machinery, bring your special piece of history for others to see, proof of
insurance is a must if you wish to exhibit. Catering and entertainment for kids of all ages.
John Powell Reserve, Guildford (Near Castlemaine)
Adults $5.00 Children admitted free
1-2 Apr
Contact: 0448 888 256

Fiery Foods & BBQ Fest
Nayook, West Gippsland
1-2 Apr, from 11am
For BBQ Cook-off entry: redbackroasts@gmail.com, subject "Ribs n Wings"

5X7 Art Prize 2017
Melbourne's Western Region artists create in 5"x7" format
Joel Gallery, 5 Sargood St, Altona
1-20 Apr
hobsonsbayartssociety.org.au

The Gippsland Sculpture Exhibition
Gallery arc and the township, Yinnar
1 Apr-27 May
arcyinnar.org.au

"Songs of Australia" by the Star Chorale
A musical reflection on life in modern-day Victoria - growing up in Melbourne, surviving the Black Saturday
bushfires, some inspiration from the inimitable Michael Leunig and homage to the ANZACs.
James Tatoulis Auditorium, Methodist Ladies’ College, 207 Barkers Rd, Kew
2 April, 2:30pm
starchorale.org/bookings

Did petty crime rewrite your history?
New photographic exhibition unlocks the history of 40 living Australians and
connects them with their convict heritage. Free admission.
Yarra Ranges Regional Museum, Lilydale
Until 30 Apr
Enquiries: museum@yarraranges.vic.gov.au

Down the rabbit hole
Stonehouse Gallery, 103 Yarra St. Warrandyte
4-30 Apr

Hello Beautiful - Hannie Rayson
The Memo, 235 Maroondah Hwy, Healesville
Tickets: $36 Full, $32 Concession
18+ years
5 Apr, 7.30pm
yarraranges.vic.gov.au/Whats_On/Hello_Beautiful

Chunky Move - Easter Intensive dance workshops
Chunky Move Studios, 111 Sturt St, Southbank
$210 for three days or $80 for single days
To book call (03) 9645 5188
5, 6 & 7 Apr, 10am-4pm
chunkymove.com.au

Canvas to plate
Dine on Firecracker's locally sourced fare as you venture around the Gallery
spaces with your host, Gallery Director Jason Smith.
55 Little Malop St, Geelong
6 Apr, 7-11pm
geelonggallery.org.au

Autumn Mentone Mordialloc Art Group Exhibition
Kingston Activity Hub, 29 Venice St, Mentone
6 Apr-13 Apr, 10am to 4pm
Further enquiries: 9584 6376

Paper Arts Exhibition
Mont De Lancey Gallery, 71 Wellington Rd, Wandin North
6-30 Apr, (Wed to Sun, 10am to 4.30pm)

The Great Outdoor and 4x4 Expo
Mount Gambier Showgrounds Pick Avenue, Mount Gambier
7-9 Apr (Fri 11am-5pm, Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 10am-4pm)
greatoutdoorexpos.com.au

The Kilmore Art Expo
Enjoy exquisite artwork, photography, glass art, woodwork, jewellery & more.
Memorial Hall, 14 Sydney St, Kilmore
7-9 Apr
kilmoreartexpo.com

Festival of street art “Wall to Wall”
Bringing together 27 leading international and local artists to create new murals over three days.
Benalla
7-9 Apr
benallastreetart.com.au

Fem
Fem Bellings performs standards and songs of today in her jazz-vintage style.
Kew Court House, 188 High St.
8 Apr, 8pm
hawthornartscentre.com.au

Western Port Craft Expo
Craft talks, demonstrations and ‘Have-a-Go”. Light refreshments available.
Hastings Uniting Church Hall, cnr Marine Pde & Hodgins Rd, Hastings
Entry: $5
8 Apr, 10am-4pm

Brighton Festival of Flowers
Display of Completive Floral Art, Cake and Plant Stalls
Leonards Hall, 2 Wolseley Grove, Brighton
8 Apr, 1-4 pm

Elleon Open Garden
Colourful, sunny cottage garden with extensive salvia collection.
59 Ferguson Street, Upwey
8-9 Apr, 10am-4.30p
opengardensvictoria.org.au

Get set & marinate @ Box Hill Central
Explore the exotic and eclectic flavours of Asia using produce straight from Box Hill Central Fresh
Food Market, celebrity chef duo, Tasia & Gracia will impress with their cooking demonstrations.
Tickets: $33 pp
8-9 Apr
melbournefoodandwine.com.au/program/getting-creative-with-asian-cuisine

Paw Patrol Live! Race To The Rescue
A high energy musical stage show based on the hit US children's TV show.
Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne
8-9 Apr
lifeliketouring.com/paw-patrol-live

The Fabric Of Our Community
Artisans of Geelong.
Bostock Gallery, Fenwick St and Gordon Ave, Geelong
8-9 Apr, 10am-4pm
artistansofgeelong.org.au

Creative Arts Exhibition
Country Women's Association of Vic Bass Group
Loch Public Hall, 11 Smith St, Loch.
8-9 Apr, 10am-4pm

Ballarat (District) 4wd Club
Inviting all past and present members to our 40 Year Club Celebration
Smythesdale, Victoria
8-9 Apr
Enquiries: secretary@ballarat4wdclub.org.au

Sunnymeade Open Garden
213 Boundary Hill Rd, Strathbogie
8-9 Apr, 10am-4pm
sunnymeade.com.au

Open Gardens Victoria: The Cottage Garden
Cottage garden of roses, salvias and perennials
2 Lily Street, Glen Waverley
8-9 April, 10am-4.30pm
opengardensvictoria.org.au

 

Kids Adventure Outdoors
Tickets: $90.00 per child per day or $160 per child for the whole weekend - with Camp Out
at $25.00 per person (including adult) in a 3-person tent including BBQ and breakfast.
Anglesea
8-9 April
kidsadventureoutdoors.org.au

Belgrave Big Dreams Market
Reynolds Lane, Belgrave
Craft, Design and Produce market for the whole family
2nd Sunday of the Month
belgravebigdreamsmarket.com

2017 Drouin Swap Meet
Market Stalls, Show ‘N Shine
Lardner Park, Burnt Store Road
9 Apr, 8am-1pm
Enquiries: Bill on 0418 595 540

Autobella
Celebrating 60 years of the Fiat Car Club & the Fiat 500, all Italian cars
welcome, italian food and coffee.
Como Park, Sth Yarra
9 Apr, 9am-3.30pm
Enquiries: 0414 867 280

Historic Myrniong Car Sprint 2017
Vintage and historic racing cars, sports cars and sedans, Classic car display.
Korobeit Road, Myrniong
Adults $10, children free admission
9 Apr
Enquiries: 9827 8124 (after 7pm)

Lee Abrahmsen – soprano
St. Johns Southgate
9 Apr, 3pm

Scoresby Picnic
Trade displays, steam machine display, children’s train rides and an animal
farm etc, BYO picnic lunch or light BBQ lunch available.
National Steam Centre, 1200 Ferntree Gully Road, Scoresby, Vic
9 Apr, from 10am
Enquiries: Ian on 0419 312 304

Australia's largest display of vintage radios
Hundreds of Historic Radios on display
Kingston Town Hall, Moorabbin
9 Apr, 10am-3pm
ozradios.com

National Rhododendron Gardens free family day
Parks Victoria is inviting families and children of all ages to the annual Free Family Fun Day.
National Rhododendron Gardens
11 April, 10am-3pm
parks.vic.gov.au

Echuca Moama Artists Easter Exhibition
“Fabulous Fakes”
Alton Gallery 111 Hare St, Echuca
Entry is free
12 Apr at 7pm, then Fridays 10am-2.30 pm, Saturdays 10am-1pm until 27 May.
Enquiries: 0439 460 690

Golden-Paradise Beach Ratepayers Association End of Summer Surf Festival
Fishing competion, raffle, petting farm, face painting, market, food and drinks.
On Sunday morning there will be an Easter Egg hunt and visit from the Easter Bunny.
13-16 Apr

Art4CFA
CFA volunteers and local artists combine to raise funds. Works on display and for sale.
Whiteheads Creek CFA, Kobyboyn Rd, Seymour.
13-17 Apr
facebook.com/Art4CFA

A Parade Of Quilts
Easter exhibition by Strathdale Quilters. Large and small quilts, wall hangings
and a members’ cushion challenge. Entry $5.
St Andrews Hall, Myers St, Bendigo
14-17 Apr
Chris 0400 543 069

Jan Long Solo Art Exhibition
Hosted by Bairnsdale Golf Club, 1090 Paynesville Rd, Eagle Point
21-23 Apr
bairnsdalegolfclub.com.au

Pyrenees Unearthed
Discover Pyrenees Unearthed, a festival that brings together wine, art, open
gardens and country racing.
22-25 Apr
pyreneesunearthedfestival.com.au

Swap Meet
Car and motorbike parts, collectibles and garage-enalia.
Gippsland Vehicle Collection, 1A Sale Rd, Maffra
23 Apr, from 7am
0428 456 614

Choral@Montsalvat
15 Choirs in 3 art galleries. Classics, Welsh male, French, world music, theatre, chorals, pop.
For the whole family.
7 Hillcrest Avenue, Eltham
30 Apr, 12pm-5pm
fdsingers.com

May

Geelong After Dark
The city centre, its streets, laneways, intersections, cafes and cultural institutions
act as a canvas to present works from all disciplines.
Central Geelong
6 May
geelongafterdark.com.au

A Tribute to Marika Ninou
Con Kalamaras and friends perform a heartfelt tribute to one of Greece’s most
renowned voices of the 20th Century.
Kew Court House, 188 High St.
6 May, 8pm
hawthornartscentre.com.au

My Fair Lady
Regent Theatre
From 11 May
myfairladymusical.com.au

Belgrave Big Dreams Market
Reynolds Lane, Belgrave
Craft, Design and Produce market for the whole family
2nd Sunday of the Month
belgravebigdreamsmarket.com

Geelong Patchwork & Quilters Guild Quilt-In
Trading table, prizes and show-and-tell. Supporting Geelong-based charity
We All Rotate to help women in need in Nepal.
Barwon South Civic Centre, 7 Reynolds Rd, Belmont
20 May, 9.30am-4pm
0411 308 145

June

A Celebration of Ella and Louis
U.S. singer Patti Austin and Australian trumpeter James Morrison plus the Melbourne
Symphony Orchestra pay homage to the musical partnership of Ella Fitzgerald and
Louis Armstrong.
Hamer Hall, Arts Centre Melbourne.
2-3 Jun, 8pm
melbournejazz.com

National Celtic Festival
Incorporating music, song, dance, theatre workshops and more.
Portarlington
9-12 Jun
nationalcelticfestival.com

25th anniversary Exhibition “Celabrate”
Conservatory in the Ballarat Botanical Gardens
10-18 Jun
Enquiries 03 5334 2005

Belgrave Big Dreams Market
Reynolds Lane, Belgrave
Craft, Design and Produce market for the whole family
2nd Sunday of the Month
belgravebigdreamsmarket.com

FourPlay String Quartet
With a rock band-style energy, the ensemble’s repertoire covers the likes of
Jeff Buckley, the Beastie Boys, Radiohead and Charles Mingus.
Hawthorn Arts Centre, 360 Burwood Rd.
30 Jun, 8pm
hawthornartscentre.com.au

Become a member and view all available discounts in one place